Boot floppy

Discuss the project, or ask a general question
Post Reply
Pandemo69
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 9:46 pm

Boot floppy

Post by Pandemo69 »

Good Morning and thank you for the access to this great forum.
I am new here and also the Archimedes is new for me.
Now i have one noob question. With every ADDFS release comes the note, you have to use "boot floppy" to avoid damages to the machine.
What have i to do? I don't want to crash my new old machine.
Thank you for your help.
Günther

JonAbbott
Posts: 2336
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Boot floppy

Post by JonAbbott »

Pandemo69 wrote:
Thu Jul 09, 2020 7:44 am
What have i to do? I don't want to crash my new old machine.
“Boot floppy” is an option on the ADFFS Filer icon menu. After you’ve mounted the floppy image, just select Boot floppy from the menu to run the game.

Quite a few of the older games mess about with BIOS setting and Unplug Modules, by using Boot floppy it prevents that sort of behaviour. It also does things like fix known bugs, allocates the correct screen size, RMA size, sprite memory etc. If you’re running the game on a modern machine, such as a Pi, it also turns on various compatibility layers to get the game to run.

Pandemo69
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 9:46 pm

Re: Boot floppy

Post by Pandemo69 »

Ah ok. Thank you very much for the help. I have got my dream machine of my youth and i don't want to destroy it. I found the option "Boot floppy".
Thank you

Post Reply