Forcing LCDGamesMode on when using a multi scan monitor

Discuss LCDGameModes by Steve Harrison
Idge
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2022 9:45 pm

Re: Forcing LCDGamesMode on when using a multi scan monitor

Post by Idge »

Apologies for the late reply Jon.
I have just got around to testing this finally on my physical machine.
The game loads fine but when selecting the Sweet Meadow level it shows a red screen showing Insert Disk 3 into Drive 0 which seems to flicker.
JonAbbott
Posts: 2608
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Forcing LCDGamesMode on when using a multi scan monitor

Post by JonAbbott »

Could you send me copies of the files prior to being patched:
TC
PV
PVC
SO
SOC


The code that prompts for the disk is removed by the patch, so it either didn't get patched or your copy is different.
Idge
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2022 9:45 pm

Re: Forcing LCDGamesMode on when using a multi scan monitor

Post by Idge »

Hi Jon,
I am pretty sure I am using the JASPP images (I will confirm) for this one.
Disk 2 levels work fine, it seems to just be anything that needs disk 3.
JonAbbott
Posts: 2608
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Forcing LCDGamesMode on when using a multi scan monitor

Post by JonAbbott »

I'll get my A440 into a working state over the weekend and see if I can reproduce the problem.

Just to rule it out, could you recopy the two files that get patched from disk 3 and delete the date file so it rematches them on the next run.

What filesystem is your HD attached to? ADFS or IDEFS? The game's FIQ code might need modifying for the disk 3 levels. In the end I opted to leave it alone prior to RO3.5, on later OS the patch removes all use of FIQ.

EDIT: I've just tested on an A440 running from an Armstrong Walker IDEFS and an A4000 running from ADFS and both ran okay. Just to be sure the script above is the latest one, I've updated it with the copy in !ADFFS.obey/zip from ADFFS 2.80
Post Reply