ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Discuss the project, or ask a general question
number-one
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 3:45 pm

ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Post by number-one » Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:09 pm

Hello I have an Acorn Archimedes A3010 4MB Ram without hard drive.
I have an Iomega Zip 100 parallel with this driver.

I coppied ADFFS and the 2 Fire and Ice images on a Zip 100 Floppy Acorn formated.

When I select "Boot floppy" then YES with Ctrl key, the Zip floppy is ejected with error.

http://n1chezfree.free.fr/adffs_zip_drive_01.JPG
http://n1chezfree.free.fr/adffs_zip_drive_02.JPG

Is there a way for not eject the Zip floppy ?

JonAbbott
Posts: 2066
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex

Re: ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Post by JonAbbott » Tue Apr 10, 2018 7:25 pm

What happens if you boot without holding CTRL? I suspect the ZIP eject is a side effect of the crash.

Could you provide a dump of the crash, make a note of the address and reduce it by 20, press CANCEL, then press F12 and enter:

Code: Select all

MEMORYI <address>
SHOWREGS
Could you also provide a list of the Modules loaded, the Modules detailed once its scrolled to the bottom will do:

Code: Select all

MODULES
Unrelated, but you'll need to rename those floppy images before you can switch to the second disc via CTRL-SHIFT-F2, the last character must be the floppy number, so FIRE1 and FIRE2 would be okay.

number-one
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 3:45 pm

Re: ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Post by number-one » Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:21 pm

I have not anymore "Internal error: abort on transfer address" with the App1 system floppy loaded.

if I boot with holding CTRL the Zip floppy is ejected and I have a prompt *_ on black screen.

if I boot without holding CTRL nothing happens.

JonAbbott
Posts: 2066
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex

Re: ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Post by JonAbbott » Sun Apr 22, 2018 8:39 pm

Try booting with the CTRL key held and when you get the prompt type:

Code: Select all

obey -c adffs:!obey
Does the game run?

number-one
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 3:45 pm

Re: ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Post by number-one » Mon Apr 23, 2018 2:50 pm

Code: Select all

•obey  -c adffs:!obey

Filing System or path IZipFS: not present  (Error nunber &F8)
*_

JonAbbott
Posts: 2066
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex

Re: ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Post by JonAbbott » Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:12 pm

It sounds like ADFS and IZipFS are sharing the same filesystem number, but that can't happen!

Does the following show the contents of !Obey? Or report the same error?

Code: Select all

type adffs:!obey
And what does the following do:

Code: Select all

obey -c <adffs$dir>.!obey

JonAbbott
Posts: 2066
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex

Re: ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Post by JonAbbott » Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:26 am

Put a physical floppy in without loading ADFFS and see if you can catalogue it when you have a ZIP mounted, press F12 and type:

Code: Select all

CAT ADFS::0.$
If you can access the physical floppy, load ADFFS, mount a floppy image and repeat the process.

Having thought about this overnight, I wonder if ADFS is unavailable, so it's falling back to IZipFS.

number-one
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 3:45 pm

Re: ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Post by number-one » Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:40 pm

Code: Select all

type adffs:!obey
Filing system or path affs: not present (Error number &F8)

Code: Select all

obey -c <adffs$dir>.!obey
Disc not found (Error number &17BD4)
JonAbbott wrote: Put a physical floppy in without loading ADFFS and see if you can catalogue it when you have a ZIP mounted, press F12 and type:

Code: Select all

CAT ADFS::0.$
The zip 100 driver are copied and loaded from the App1 floppy

Image
JonAbbott wrote: If you can access the physical floppy, load ADFFS, mount a floppy image and repeat the process.
Image

JonAbbott
Posts: 2066
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex

Re: ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Post by JonAbbott » Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:50 pm

What does the following show:

Code: Select all

show adffs$dir
show adffs$path
You don't appear to have a hard-drive, which is a requirement for ADFFS. I'm guessing you're running it from the ZIP drive? That should behave the same as running from a hard-disc, but its not been tested.

number-one
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 3:45 pm

Re: ADFFS and Archimedes Zip Drive only

Post by number-one » Tue May 08, 2018 4:10 pm

Yes I have not hard drive mentioned in the first message.
ADFFS and images game running form Zip 100 floppy.

Image

Post Reply