QTM 1.43a testing

Discuss SoundTrackers, shims to QTM, 32bitting and ARMv7 compatibility
Post Reply
JonAbbott
Posts: 1737
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex

QTM 1.43a testing

Post by JonAbbott » Mon Jun 10, 2013 5:42 am

I have the A310 up and running, QTM 1.43a loads and plays music perfectly.

MOS Utilities reports v2.00 - is that RO2? I've no idea!

steve3000
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 9:25 pm

Re: QTM 1.43a testing

Post by steve3000 » Mon Jun 10, 2013 9:52 am

Excellent. Good news either way, as I haven't tested on RO2 yet.

Sounds like it is RO2, but to confirm, just try entering the desktop - if it looks normal apart from a little Archimedes 'A' for the task manager, then it's Risc OS 2.

If, on the other hand, it looks like someone's been let lose on the desktop with a set of psychedelic colouring crayons, then it's Arthur.

JonAbbott
Posts: 1737
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex

Re: QTM 1.43a testing

Post by JonAbbott » Mon Jun 10, 2013 11:16 am

I don't recall ever upgrading it, but it's clearly not Arthur!

steve3000
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 9:25 pm

Re: QTM 1.43a testing

Post by steve3000 » Mon Jun 10, 2013 3:30 pm

JonAbbott wrote:I don't recall ever upgrading it, but it's clearly not Arthur!
Some A310s were sold pre-upgraded with RO2, in 1989, as our school bought a couple at the time - I'm not sure whether these were old stock, upgraded by the distributors, or if Acorn continued selling the A310 after RO2? The A3000 came out with RO2, and our school bought A3000s after that.

PaulV
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 8:33 pm
Location: Leicestershire
Contact:

Re: QTM 1.43a testing

Post by PaulV » Tue Jun 11, 2013 3:09 pm

For your delectation, QTM 1.43a running on Arthur 1.20!
QTM-RoboCod.jpg
QTM-RoboCod.jpg (184.16 KiB) Viewed 379 times
I should say, it plays just fine!

Paul

JonAbbott
Posts: 1737
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex

Re: QTM 1.43a testing

Post by JonAbbott » Tue Jun 11, 2013 7:28 pm

I don't recall exactly what happened, but my A310 was definitely Arthur originally. We must have upgraded in in 88/89, we stopped developing for it after that and switched to PC's.

Anyhow, we have a 1mb RO2 machine here we can test with. It's no use for ADFFS unfortunately, as ADFS wasn't fully implemented until RO3 but I can test AutoVIDC and QTM when needed.

I've got a SCSI podule which may or may not work in it, so can attempt to HD it. I'll have to upgrade the RiscPC SA to SD card first though, as I'll need the SCSI drive from it.

I found the designs for a 4mb RAM upgrade we designed...never got round to building it though. If I had the time, I'd give it a go...sadly not...the PS/2 keyboard/mouse is higher priority so I can KVM all these machines.

steve3000
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 9:25 pm

Re: QTM 1.43a testing

Post by steve3000 » Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:36 am

QTM v1.43 is now released and available (with additional goodies) from Jeffrey's site:

http://www.phlamethrower.co.uk/riscos/qtm.php

Steve

Post Reply