Re: LCDGameModes initialising

Discuss LCDGameModes by Steve Harrison
Post Reply
steve3000
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 9:25 pm

Re: LCDGameModes initialising

Post by steve3000 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:30 pm

Just to follow-up on the ADFFS post on stardot.org.uk about problems with LCDGameModes on TV resolution monitors: http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... 1&start=30

I noticed that ADFFS issues "*LCDGameModes On" if the module loads successfully - I suspect you've done this to ensure LCDgm switches on when running on VIDC20 machines? However it shouldn't issue this command on pre-RiscPC computers, as there is no need since LCDGameModes switches on automatically on MonitorType 3 and 4. The result of forcing LCDgm on, is problems on real TV monitors for pre-RiscPC machines.

To avoid this, can you add a simple check for UtilityModule 3.5 and only issue "*LCDGameModes On" if the computer is also running RO3.5+?

JonAbbott
Posts: 1737
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:13 pm
Location: Essex

Re: LCDGameModes initialising

Post by JonAbbott » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:20 pm

steve3000 wrote:I suspect you've done this to ensure LCDgm switches on when running on VIDC20 machines? However it shouldn't issue this command on pre-RiscPC computers, as there is no need since LCDGameModes switches on automatically on MonitorType 3 and 4.
That is why I added it, I'll correct it in the next beta.

steve3000
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 9:25 pm

Re: LCDGameModes initialising

Post by steve3000 » Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:42 pm

Great!

Post Reply